PUBLIC PRIVACY POLICY

Suffolk Sheep Society Ltd

62 Fenaghy Road
Ballymena
Co Antrim
Society Office: +44(0) 28 2563 2342

Effective Date: 24th May 2018

DEFINITIONS

  • DPA – Data Protection Act (1998)
  • GDPR - General Data Protection Regulations
  • ICO – Information Commissioner’s Office
  • THE SOCIETY – The Suffolk Sheep Society Ltd

Privacy Notice

This document explains what to expect when THE SOCIETY collects your personal information. Please read it carefully.

If you’d like to learn more about our Data Protection Policies or get further clarification, please contact us:

Address: Data Protection at The Suffolk Sheep Society Ltd,
62 Fenaghy Road
Ballymena
Co Antrim
BT42 1FL
Phone: 028 2563 2342
Email: enquiries@suffolksheep.org

THE SOCIETY’s PROMISE

THE SOCIETY is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. Under the new GDPR, THE SOCIETY is updating its privacy policy which applies to all contracted members and associates of our organisation. These laws come into effect May 2018 to strengthen your rights and give you control over the personal information organisations hold about you.

STATEMENT OF POLICY

  1. THE SOCIETY must collect information about the public in order to operate efficiently. These may include members of the public (members), current, past and prospective employees, associative members (such as trustees) funding bodies and suppliers.
  2. In addition, THE SOCIETY may be required by law to collect and use information to comply with the requirements of central government.
  3. This personal information is handled appropriately under the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’). The Act regulates the way that THE SOCIETY handles ‘personal data’ collected but also gives rights to people whose ‘personal data’ we may hold.
  4. The correct treatment of personal data is integral to successful operations within THE SOCIETY and to maintaining trust of the persons the organisation deals with. THE SOCIETY fully appreciates the underlying principles of the Act and supports and adheres to its provisions.

HOW THE SOCIETY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  1. Directly from you when you:
    • Sign up to join and become a member of the Suffolk Sheep Society
    • Make a donation
    • Make a membership application request, over the phone or via the website
    • Contact us with an enquiry
    • Complete a survey, if not anonymous
    • Enter into a prize draw / competition
    • When you request to receive SOCIETY emails/newsletters
    • Act as a Branch Office Holder, judge, member of our committees or on our board of trustees
    • Register to host a SOCIETY event
    • Apply for a job
    • Become a sponsor, corporate or affiliated body
    • Apply to be an exhibitor, trader or vendor at our events
    • When you register to sell at a SOCIETY livestock sale
    • Request publications (eg Year Book, Flock Book)
    • Advertise in a SOCIETY publication
    • When you apply to attend a SOCIETY event’ and/or ‘When you attend a SOCIETY event
  2. From other sources:
    • Information made available publicly by Charity Commission, Companies House or information that has been published in newspapers and articles.
    • Information shared from commercial organisations when hosting joint events and/or campaigns. Information will be GDPR compliant data.
    • Information obtained from livestock marts following SOCIETY livestock sales. Information will be GDPR compliant data.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION THE SOCIETY COLLECTS

  • Personal identifiers such as your title, name and year of birth
  • Contact details including postal address, post code, telephone number(s) and email address
  • Whether you are a UK tax payer (Gift aid status)
  • Financial information such as your bank details, including signatures, direct debit details
  • Farm business name
  • Farm business information
  • Livestock numbers and pedigree status
  • Photographs
  • On occasion, expression of opinion about an individual or any indication of our intentions about that individual
  • On occasion, records of your contact with us

Note: Where membership is being bought as a gift for someone else, both your information and their information (as listed above) will need to be collected.

Children: Under the act, data collection from children has been heightened. The only scenario where THE SOCIETY collects data from children is if they wish to be a SOCIETY Member. When this occurs, consent for children will be given by their parent or guardian.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

The Data Protection Act recognises some information as ‘sensitive personal data’. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health issues, race or ethnic origin. At this time, ‘sensitive’ data is not standardly collected by THE SOCIETY on any members, In addition, dietary requirements and health concerns and/or disability status may be collected to ensure attendance to THE SOCIETY events is possible. However, this information is not kept after the event.

THE SOCIETY will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

WHY THE SOCIETY COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. For the administration of the THE SOCIETY membership package.
  2. To process payments and any other donations.
  3. To reclaim tax on Gift Aid donations, if applicable.
  4. To understand the demographics of our members
  5. To verify that you are over 18 and if not, obtain permission from your parent/guardian to process your information or accept membership or any regular donations.
  6. To provide online access to information about THE SOCIETY or updates on THE SOCIETY
  7. To deliver valuable SOCIETY events
  8. To organise and coordinate SOCIETY competitions.
  9. To keep you informed about our work and enable us to contact you with relevant and appropriate information. Please see more details in the Marketing Permissions section.
  10. To manage and coordinate our volunteers.
  11. For compliance with employment law and other statutory requirements.
  12. To administer a corporate sponsor and/or supporter of the THE SOCIETY
  13. To administer an exhibitor, trader or vendor at a SOCIETY event
  14. To allow us to enter you into prize draws, competitions and/or awards.

MARKETTING PERMISSIONS

As part of the membership package, we will be sending you information about our work, news, campaigns and events via THE SOCIETY website, Facebook page, emails, mailings, newsletters and publications. From time to time, we may contact you about other interesting news and updates relating to THE SOCIETY. THE SOCIETY is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing communication. You can update your permissions and contact preferences at any time by contacting THE SOCIETY on 028 2563 2342 or emailing enquiries@suffolksheep.org. Please quote your membership number and your updated preferences, which will be added to our database. Please note, if you do not allow us to contact you via email or post, we will be unable to commit to the membership package in full. Benefits such as Email Updates and publications will not be sent out.

WHO THE SOCIETY SHARES YOUR INFORMATION WITH

THE SOCIETY operates from THE SOCIETY Office, based in Ballymena, but functions as a whole with seven regional branches within the organisation. Information may be shared within regional office holders, however, we will only share information that is necessary to fulfil the benefits of the membership package and THE SOCIETY’s organisational aims. THE SOCIETY is committed to ensuring all regional office holders have adequate levels of data protection safeguards in place when processing your personal information.

We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties where it is necessary to provide products you have requested from us, such as merchandise or other benefits of the membership package. Information may be shared where third parties are contracted to develop or maintain our systems including flock book data and our accounting systems.

We monitor information security compliance and have written contracts which obligate our partners or third party providers to process your personal information only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

HOW LONG THE SOCIETY KEEPS YOUR DATA

THE SOCIETY will only keep your personal information for as long as is required and in accordance with statutory requirements.

YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The DPA gives you the right:

  • To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information THE SOCIETY holds about you
  • To correct or update your personal information processed by THE SOCIETY
  • To request THE SOCIETY to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

For more information on your rights as an individual under the new GDPR, please see https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

REPORTING CONCERNS OR COMPLIMENTS

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about THE SOCIETY’s handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO about how we manage your data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

THE SOCIETY will review this privacy notice regularly and may update it at any time for example, in the event of changes in law or how we operate. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send you a notification.